Bowl barrow, 540m west of Brimble Pit Pool

A Scheduled Monument in Westbury, Somerset

Entry Name: Bowl barrow, 540m west of Brimble Pit Pool

County: Somerset

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Summary

The earthwork and buried remains of a bowl barrow situated approximately 540m west of Brimble Pit Pool. It is one of a group of three barrows.

Principal elements
A bowl barrow which dates from the Late Neolithic to the Late Bronze Age and is situated on a south-facing Mendip escarpment.

Description
It survives as a sub-circular earthwork surrounded by a buried quarry ditch, some 2m wide, from which the construction material was derived. Its mound measures approximately 22m in diameter and 2m high and contains a central depression, possibly an excavation hollow.

Extent of scheduling
The scheduling boundary around the bowl barrow includes a 2m margin for the support and protection of the monument.

The bowl barrow 540m west of Brimple Pit Pool is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: a good example of a Bronze Age bowl barrow that survives well in the form of earthworks and buried archaeological features;
* Group value: it forms a group with two other barrows;
* Potential: it will contribute to our understanding of the social organisation and burial practices of the country's Bronze Age population.