Moated site at Shirley Hall

A Scheduled Monument in Shirley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Shirley St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Medieval moated site including platform, ditches and banks.

Details

The monument includes a medieval moated manorial complex which survives as a series of earthworks, parchmarks and buried deposits. It consists of a subrectangular platform enclosed by water-filled ditches on three sides; these survive to a depth of at least 2m although it was not possible to establish the depth of the water contained within them. The north-west and south-west arms of the moat are both of a similar length measuring c40m and c43m respectively, whilst the north-east arm is longer measuring c68m and is truncated by a masonry wall, presumably a later addition. The width of the ditch varies from c5.3m to c11.8m.

A linear earthwork in the form of a wide, shallow gully is visible in the garden to the south of the farmhouse and suggests that the south western arm of the moat originally continued further to the south but has since been infilled. Standing water was lying within the earthwork at the time of the site visit confirming its ability to retain water. It is possible that the need for the metalled farm track, which now separates this earthwork from the water-filled moat, was the reason for the infilling.

Evidence also suggests that there was a south-east arm to complete the rectangular moat: aerial photographs show a linear parch mark running south-west to north-east linking the earthwork to the truncated but extant north-east arm of the moat. A slight dip in the ground further emphasises this feature in places. The Grade II listed farmhouse and stables are enclosed by the moat. The northern half of the platform is used for equestrian training and has had a membrane laid on the surface followed by c 0.5m of sand and woodchip to prevent it becoming boggy. This also adds a layer of protection to any buried archaeological deposits which are likely to survive in the northern half of the platform; the most likely site of the original manorial homestead. Trees continue to grow along the banks of the moat.

Extent of Scheduling

The area of protection includes the complete rectangular shape of the original moat as defined by the existing moat, earthworks, and parchmarks to the south-east, and includes a 2m buffer zone for their protection. Excluded from the scheduling are all seven standing buildings, including the listed farmhouse and stables, as well as all modern road surfaces, farmyard surfaces and fencing, but the ground beneath them is included.

The moated site at Shirley Hall is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: the major elements of the moated manorial complex survive well, with a clearly defined and relatively undisturbed platform, three water-filled arms and one buried arm of the moat, and it is a good example of its type.

* Potential: there is good evidence for the survival of significant archaeological deposits, including waterlogged organic material, which has the potential to enhance our knowledge and understanding of the manorial complex and the wider landscape in which it functioned.

* Documentation: the existence of documentary evidence enhances the understanding and significance of the site.

* Group value: it has strong group value with Shirley Hall Farmhouse and stables, located within the moated enclosure, and the cowhouse which is located just to the north-east, all of which are listed at Grade II.