Moated site south of Manor Farm House

A Scheduled Monument in Willoughby, Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Willoughby St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

A medieval moated site.

Details

A medieval homestead moat, situated at the southern end of a field approximately 118m to the south of Manor Farm and measuring roughly 55m by 67m in total. The wide ditches, which remain waterlogged, enclose a rectangular island. At the south-eastern corner of the site, the ditches project eastwards slightly to enclose a second, smaller island which may have been used for waterfowl. It is understood that the moat was spring-fed, although a leat entering at the north-west corner of the site may have supplemented the water supply. The outlet is visible at the south-western corner. The ditches vary in width between about 5m and about 14m, and they are between 1m to 2m in depth. The principal island is circa 0.8 hectares in area, and the smaller island covers circa 25 square metres. The field in which the moated site is located contains a number of distinct earthworks whose purpose is not known; they may relate to features forming part of an earlier garden for the manor and are not included in the scheduling.

Reasons for Scheduling

* Archaeological national importance: the site is a medieval moated site, a class of monument which is important for the understanding of the distribution of wealth and status in the countryside; they are generally of national importance where they survive well
* Survival: the moated site is apparently unaltered, and has not been excavated or otherwise disturbed
* Potential: the site has significant potential within the waterlogged deposits in the ditches, and in the largely undisturbed island, for both occupational and environmental evidence
* Historic interest: it forms part of the former medieval settlement, and sits within an extensive landscape of medieval ridge and furrow, which is itself of national importance, though not included within the scheduling