Moated site north of the Moat House

A Scheduled Monument in Barkham, Wokingham

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Barkham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Summary

Moated site dating from the medieval period. Within the moated island and ditch are likely to be buried remains of former structures and organic deposits.

Details

Dry medieval moated site in the valley of the River Blackwater. It has a single island and is visible as earthworks on the south, east and west sides, where there is a graded ditch approximately 10m wide. The island rises to c.1m, and the banks up to 2m. The moat bottom gradually rises to the north, where the moat is back-filled. The island is fairly level with a slight rise to the north-west corner, the site of the old farmhouse. The upper parts of the outer banks have been planted with trees and shrubs.

The scheduled area includes the island, ditch and a 2m buffer zone for its protection, and comprises a roughly square area of c.60m x 60m. The boundary is set at an appropriate position to ensure the conservation of the potential buried structural and environmental remains within the moat. The scheduling covers the entirety of the island, hence offering protection to the potential buried remains of former structures and gardens and to environmental deposits, important sources of information for the historic development of the site and the life of its inhabitants.

Reasons for Scheduling

The moated site north of the Moat House, originating in the medieval period, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: the island and three sides of the moat survive as distinct earthworks; the fourth side is presumed to have survived as a back-filled feature;
* Potential: the site retains valuable information relating to the layout of the medieval and post-medieval structures and uses of the site, and the archaeological remains and environmental deposits in the moat and on the island may provide further information and understanding of life in the medieval and post-medieval periods.