Canal, lock, island and salmon keeping pond known collectively as the Tamar Canal

A Scheduled Monument in Calstock, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Calstock

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

Thr monument includes a canal basin, lock, island and salmon-keeping pond associated with a weir on the River Tamar at Gunnislake. The island survives as a low lying area between the canal basin and the River Tamar which contains the salmon-keeping pond and was produced by the construction of a canal to allow navigation upstream beyond the weir. The canal has a relatively wide stone-built basin of about 25m long with narrow lock and partially surviving gates and winding gear to the south. The northern end has granite-built walls but no surviving gates. The salmon-keeping pond was built to provide an extra income from management of the salmon stocks in the river which might otherwise have been disrupted by the weir and canal.

Built by the Tamar Coal Manure and General Mercantile Company the canal was designed to carry agricultural fertilizers, in this case lime, inland. The River Tamar had been navigable since the 12th century as far as Morwellham but there were proposals in 1796 to build a public Devonshire Canal to provide a tub boat canal which would link with the Bude Canal in north Cornwall and Devon, incorporating both navigable river stretches and canals. This was never completed and the Tamar river section was only improved for a distance of 2.75 miles. The canal did support major industries including the Bone Manure works, Bealswood Brickworks and Gunnislake Gasworks up until 1914. According to the 1881 census six or more sea going vessels were tied up at the quays upstream. These quays supported two lime kilns, a large mine, two quarries and other industrial features and linked them to the sea enabling export. The company owning the canal was liquidated in 1942. The canal is known locally as the 'Tamar Manure Navigation'. It closed for commercial traffic in around 1929.

The lock and weir head are listed Grade II (60893) and the lock keeper's cottage (excluded from the scheduling) is also Listed Grade II (60892).