A Scheduled Monument in Stainmore, Cumbria

Entry Name: Roper Castle Roman signal station, on the western flank of Moudy Mea, 700m south of Summit Reservoir

English Heritage Legacy ID: CU 209

County: Cumbria

Traditional County: Westmorland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Brough St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Details

The monument includes the remains of a Roman signal station, situated on the western flank of Moudy Mea some 1.6km south of the Roman road which crosses the Penines via Stainmore. The signal station, which is also known as Round Table, includes a sub-rectangular enclosure surrounded by slight bank and outer ditch with traces of a causewayed entrance on the south side. The interior of the enclosure is divided into two raised platforms by a slight north to south ditch.