Roman bath house at Parker's Piece

A Scheduled Monument in Darley, Derby

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Chester Green St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Details

This monument includes the buried remains of a Roman bath house situated on level ground to the east of the River Derwent. The bath house survives as a series of buried structures and deposits which were discovered in 1924 during the erection of a pavilion. The site was partially excavated revealing a hypocaust and the foundations of a stone wall measuring 10.6m long and 0.9m thick containing flanged hypocaust tiles and wall plaster. Finds of Roman bricks and tiles, as well as imported Roman pottery, were also recorded. The bath house is sited about 137m to the south west of the Roman Station of Derventio.
The pavilion stands partly within the monument, but is excluded from the scheduling, however, the ground beneath it is included. This monument lies within the buffer zone of Derwent Mills World Heritage Site.