Newburgh Level at Red Rake Mine

A Scheduled Monument in Calver, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Curbar All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Adit portal and stone-lined approach of the Newburgh Level.

Details

The scheduled area lies within a former mining landscape in the Peak District National Park, 0.7km south of the village of Calver, and centred at grid reference SK2386074050. The monument survives as a series of earthworks, buried deposits and standing features including the adit portal, stone-lined approach and buried remains of the Newburgh Level.

The drystone arched portal is built of gritstone, whilst the interior and approach channel is lined with limestone rubble. The voussoirs of the arch are dressed and the raised, wedge-shaped keystone is clearly inscribed with ā€˜N.L. October 27 1851ā€™. The letters ā€˜N.Lā€™ stand for its name of Newburgh Level. The channel runs in a straight line eastwards from the portal, gradually sloping upwards to ground level. During the English Heritage inspection of 2012 the channel was filled with shallow water. On the north side a shallow bank curves round the north-west corner of the portal. The area measures approximately 13m east-west and 6m north-south.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING
The area of protection includes the adit portal and stone-lined approach of the Newburgh Level, and the shallow bank on the north and west sides.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Newburgh Level at Red Rake Mine, dating from the C19, is scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Rarity: it is a rare survival of a dated adit portal. The dated keystone gives it an intrinsic significance as many of the features in mining complexes are difficult to date with any accuracy;

* Survival: it is a very well-preserved feature that survives in good condition: the dated keystone is clearly legible and the stone-lined trackway has also survived well.