Whitley Castle Roman fort and vicus, 280m south west of Castle Nook

A Scheduled Monument in Knaresdale with Kirkhaugh, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Alston Moor

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

The monument includes the remains of a Roman fort (Epiacum) and part of its civilian settlement or vicus, situated on an east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River South Tyne. The fort was sited along the Roman road known as the Maiden Way and more than one phase is represented by the remains. It is visible as a lozenge-shaped enclosure with maximum dimensions of about 140m by 115m within several parallel ramparts and ditches; on the south west side there are seven ditches, on the south east four and on the north west five. The angle towers survive as low earthworks. Within the interior of the monument there are the remains of internal buildings and features including the principia. Aerial photography indicates that the early phase of the fort was considerably smaller than the present remains, and that a bath-house lay outside its north west corner; this bath house was partially excavated in 1810. Aerial photography has also revealed the presence of part of the associated vicus surrounding the Roman fort.
The monument has undergone several partial excavations revealing extensive archaeological remains; an inscription (c. AD 213) and pottery indicate occupation during the 3rd and 4th centuries AD. The monument was subject to intensive survey and analysis in 2009.
The post-medieval dry-stone walls which cross the site are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.