The Ringses multivallate hillfort, Doddington Moor

A Scheduled Monument in Doddington, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Doddington St Mary and St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

This monument includes a multivallate hillfort of Iron Age date, situated towards the summit of a hill on Doddington Moor. The hillfort is sited on a rise at the edge of a steep escarpment to the west with more gradual slopes on the three remaining sides. The monument is an irregular oval-shaped enclosure surrounded by three ramparts with a fourth outer bank on the west and a slight outer ditch with traces of a counterscarp bank to the south. The earthworks enclose an area of approximately 0.3ha. The innermost bank is between 3m to 5m wide with a maximum height of 0.6m. Within the innermost bank there is a smaller stony bank, which probably represents the foundations of a wall and is of a later date. The middle bank is 6m to 8m wide and with an average height of 1.5m. The outer bank is of similar width and varies in height from 0.6m to 2.5m. Both of the outer banks are at their highest to the west where their height is exaggerated by the natural scarp. The two outer banks are not fully concentric with accommodations for wide spaces to the north and south. These spaces have a series of banks within them and represent areas for stock management. An additional fourth outer rampart exists on the west side and is 5m wide with a height of 0.3m internally and 2.0m externally. The main entrance to the monument is to the south east where a passage is formed by two transverse banks between the central and outer ramparts.
There are at least five hut circles within the hillfort varying in diameter from 3.5m to 10m, some of which have traces of dividing walls as low earthworks and two of which are linked by a low wall. Comparisons with other sites suggest these hut circles are Romano-British.
A boundary wall on the east side of the monument is excluded from the scheduling; although the ground beneath it is included.