A Scheduled Monument in Wooler, Northumberland

Entry Name: The Kettles univallate hillfort and enclosed settlement, 261m north west and 331m south west of King's Chair

English Heritage Legacy ID: ND 216

County: Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Wooler St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

The monument, which falls in two areas, includes a univallate hillfort of Iron Age date, situated on a promontory on the east slope of Kenterdale Hill and an enclosed settlement of Romano-British date, situated on the east slope of Earle Whin. The Kettles univallate hillfort, also known as Greenside Camp and Maiden Castle, has steep natural slopes to the south, east and north east with more gradual slopes in other directions. The enclosure is irregularly-shaped, reflecting the local topography, and is separated into two parts by triple ramparts which run perpendicular to its long north west to south east axis and have an entrance in their centre allowing access between the two parts. The north west portion of the enclosure measures approximately 108m by 100m and the south east portion is roughly 70m by 88m. The enclosure is surrounded by earthworks, which comprise a single rampart in areas where the slope is naturally steep. To the north, where the approach is easier, the rampart is strengthened by a single-scarped bank and an additional outer rampart. There is a small annexe at the south west tip of the monument with a main entrance on the north side. The interior of the south east portion of the enclosure is divided by low earthworks. The complex form of the earthwork is understood to partially be the result of later Romano-British reoccupation and elaboration.
Situated 418m SSW of the hillfort there is a Romano-British enclosed settlement. The settlement is sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 33m by 28m, within a single bank and there are additional banks forming a small annexe on the east side. The banks are on average 4m wide, stand to a maximum height of 1m and there is an entrance through the east side. The concrete footings of a post-medieval building within the hillfort and a stone wall which crosses the enclosed settlement, are both excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.