Henge, pit-circle and later cemetery, 850m north east of Millfield Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Ford, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Kirknewton St Gregory

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

The monument includes the buried remains of a Neolithic/Early Bronze Age henge and the buried remains of an associated pit-circle with an early medieval cemetery within it, situated on level ground 240m west of the River Till. The henge, also present as a cropmark on aerial photographs, is visible as a sub-circular enclosure measuring approximately 25m in diameter surrounded by single bank with an internal ditch. The bank and ditch are interrupted by opposed entrances on the north west and south east sides. Partial excavation of the henge revealed the ditch to be 4m to 5m in width and 1.2m to 1.3m in depth with a flat bottom. It also revealed the presence of a pit-circle including of at least thirty small pits, varying in diameter from 0.2m to 0.6m and in depth from 0.13m to 0.39m, located immediately inside the ditch and concentric to it. Inside the pit-circle were six larger pits within which were the remains of a stone cist and stone packing suggestive of their use for burial although no bones were recovered. The excavation also uncovered Neolithic and Early Bronze Age pottery from within the ditch and from the central pits. Six Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads were also found within one of the external pits. Lastly, five early medieval graves were also uncovered by the excavation within or near the henge indicating the reuse of the site as a cemetery.