Enclosure on Fadden Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Duddo, Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Norham St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Roman fortlet, 1.5km ENE of Heaton Castle (remains of).

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 1 June 2016. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

The monument includes the remains of a fortlet of Roman date, situated on a prominent ridge on the east slopes of Fadden Hill. The enclosure is rectangular with rounded corners and is preserved as a cropmark. The form of the enclosure indicates it to be a Roman fortlet.

Reasons for Scheduling

Roman fortlets are small rectangular enclosures with rounded corners defined by a fortified rampart of turf and earth with one or more outer ditches. The ramparts were originally revetted at the front and rear by timber uprights in shallow trenches and were almost certainly crowned with timber wall walks and parapets. Fortlets were constructed from the first century AD to at least the later fourth century AD to provide accommodation for a small detachment of troops generally deployed on a temporary basis of between one to two years and supplied by a fort in the same area. The function of fortlets varies from place to place; some were positioned to guard river crossings or roads, particularly at vulnerable points such as crossroads, whilst others acted as supply bases for signal towers. Roman fortlets are rare nationally with approximately 50 examples known in Britain, half of which are located in Scotland. As such, and as one of a small group of Roman military monuments which are important in representing army strategy and therefore government policy, fortlets are of particular significance to our understanding of the period and all surviving examples are considered nationally important.

The Roman fortlet 1.5km ENE of Heaton Castle is preserved as a cropmark. The presence of below ground features such as ditches indicates that the monument will contain archaeological deposits relating to its construction, use and abandonment. The fortlet provides insight into Roman military fortifications and the Roman occupation of Britain.