Leafield Edge medieval settlement and field system

A Scheduled Monument in Alnham, Northumberland

Traditional County: Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Upper Coquetdale

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Details

The monument includes the remains of an upland deserted medieval village and an associated field system situated on north east facing slopes centred on the Leafield Burn. The remains of the village are situated at the western edge of the field system and include the remains of at least nine rectangular buildings, visible as slight earthworks and low turf-covered walls which vary in height from 0.1m to 0.7m. The rectangular buildings are associated with a series of rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures surrounded by 0.4m high stony banks. The interior of the rectangular buildings are divided by internal compartments and cross passages and are interpreted as houses. Alongside the houses are several buildings without internal divisions and with narrower walls; these are considered to be associated barns. Associated with the village is an extensive and contemporary field system visible as areas of medieval ridge and furrow laid out into clearly recognisable fields. The whole of the field system and most of the village is surrounded by a head dyke visible as a stony bank approximately 0.5m high and 3.1m wide. The presence of the head dyke indicates that the full extent of the field system associated with the village is present.