Abutment of Roman bridge at Radnor Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Acton Burnell, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Acton Burnell

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Roman road bridge abutments 580m south-east of Stockbatch Farm.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 17 June 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records. As such they do not yet have the full descriptions of their modernised counterparts available. Please contact us if you would like further information.

This monument includes the abutments of a Roman road bridge situated in the valley of and either side of a tributary to the Row Brook. The road bridge abutments were first discovered by a fisherman in 1951 and survive differentially as a standing abutment, retaining wall and surfaces to the south and as buried features, with some visible masonry to the north of the watercourse. The southern section was partially excavated in 1953 and produced several successive road surfaces of graded stone which measured up to 3m wide. The abutment was approached by a slight hollow way and was defined by a retaining wall of coursed sandstone with some tool marks and mortar which is up to 3.5m high. Marking the course of the Roman road known as Watling Street it is one of less than ten known Romano-British bridges in England. It is also known by the local name of ‘Radnals Bridge’.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Roman road bridge abutments 580m south east of Stockbatch Farm are an extremely rare survival being one of fewer than ten known examples. Despite partial excavation the structures survive well and will contain further archaeological and environmental evidence relating to the construction, development, maintenance, longevity, technical achievements and overall landscape context of this important road and the engineering knowledge of its builders.