Browne's Gate

A Scheduled Monument in Wells, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wells

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Medieval gatehouse called Browne’s Gate.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 4 August 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes a medieval gatehouse situated on the north west corner of Wells Cathedral Green. The gatehouse survives as a roofed stone two storey building standing to full height with a wide arched gateway and pedestrian arches at the ground floor and a single room above. On the western face the ground floor has carved tablet decoration, a blocked central three light mullioned window to the room on the upper floor, an arched statue niche and a parapet. The east elevation is simpler with a battlemented parapet and a first floor central three light mullioned window. The north face is a plain gable with some putlog holes and an arched window. There is a flat roofed abutment containing the arched pedestrian access. The main archway has a ribbed vault with a central boss. The roof is of slate and there is a single chimney. Built in 1451 by Bishop Beckynton, the gatehouse takes its name from Richard Brown who was the tenant in 1553 of the adjoining property. In the 19th century it was also referred to as ‘The Dean’s Eye’. It originally cost 200 marks to build. The gatehouse is Listed Grade I.

Reasons for Scheduling

The medieval gatehouse called Browne’s Gate survives well and retains many of its original features. It was built as part of a wider scheme surrounding the Cathedral Green of Wells Cathedral and indicates the importance of the church to all aspects of daily life during this period and is indicative of the wealth of the Cathedral.