The Falconry, Farleigh Hungerford

A Scheduled Monument in Hinton Charterhouse, Bath and North East Somerset

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Tudor falconry at Lodge Farm.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 10 August 2015. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument includes a Tudor falconry situated in the grounds of Lodge Farm above the steep western side of the valley of the River Frome to the north west of the settlement of Farleigh Hungerford. The falconry survives as a rectangular plan two storey stone building with a restored roof. The upper floor was the falconry. It is approached by an external flight of stone steps to the north and has an arched entrance, with dovecote openings in the gable end and a window and further dovecote openings to the south. The upper room has a plastered ceiling and walls. The lower storey has a blocked cart entrance in the south wall, three windows the central one having stone mullions and tracery and a central entrance to the east, further dovecote openings, a corbel with a mitred head and the Hungerford Arms and badge. The lower floor was used as a cattle or cart shed. The building was damaged by bombs in the Second World War. It lies within a documented deer park.

The falconry is listed Grade II*.

Reasons for Scheduling

Falconry is the sport of hunting or pursing game using trained birds of prey. Historically it was first introduced into Europe in around 400 AD. It popular both as a sport and a status symbol from the medieval period since eggs and chicks were extremely expensive and rare and training required a great deal of time, money and space. Falconry came to epitomise wealth and nobility and this linked through to many aspects of culture including literature, art and the use of falconry or hawking themes in heraldry and arms. Despite some restoration, the Tudor falconry at Lodge Farm is a rare survival retaining many of its original features.