Mesolithic site west of Abinger Manor

A Scheduled Monument in Abinger, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Abinger

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Mesolithic pit-dwelling, 230m south-west of Abinger Manor.

The monument includes a Mesolithic pit-dwelling situated on a gentle south-west facing slope of Greensand, south of Tillingbourne river. The pit-dwelling is preserved in an excavated state inside a modern purpose-built hut. It measures approximately 4.5m north-west to south-east by 2.5m north-east to south-west and is 1m deep. There are two post holes at the west end of the pit and two hearths located outside the pit, one to the north and another to the south. The site was partially excavated in 1950, which recovered over 6500 flints from the pit and its immediate surroundings. These have been identified as a primitive microlithic assemblage with elements of the Tardenoisian Culture, which are likely to be earlier and probably ancestral to the Horsham Culture found elsewhere in Surrey as well as Sussex and Kent.

Reasons for Scheduling

The Mesolithic pit-dwelling, 230m south-west of Abinger Manor is a rare and highly significant site of Mesolithic occupation that has been shown by excavation to contain a considerable microlithic assemblage. The pit-dwelling survives well and represents one of the oldest known and preserved man-made dwellings in Britain. Similar pit-dwellings have been found in Surrey at Farnham and in East Sussex at Selmeston. They are thought to represent sites of semi-permanent occupation, perhaps as winter accommodation, where huts were erected over shallow pits. The area in the vicinity of the Abinger site has a high degree of potential for further archaeological investigation. On the basis of what is known about Mesolithic pit-dwellings it is possible that other pits will survive nearby. The microlithic assemblage found on the site is more primitive and possibly ancestral to those of the Horsham Culture (c7000-6000 BC) found elsewhere in Surrey. As such it represents an important evolution in the development of the Prehistoric flint industry and adds additional importance and significance to the site.