Dyke on south side of Yatton Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Foy, Herefordshire,

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: Foy

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Part of a medieval boundary dyke 385m east of Perrystone.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 29 May 2015. The record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

The monument includes part of a medieval boundary dyke situated in parkland on the north western slopes of the prominent Perrystone Hill. The dyke survives differentially as an earthwork throughout its length of approximately 460m being preserved as a rounded bank of from 0.4m up to 1.5m high and with a southern ditch of from 0.2m up to 1.2m deep which in places is only visible as a scarp and is best preserved at the western end. It is generally thought to date to around the 7th century but is certainly early medieval and may relate to the boundaries of the Bishopric of Hereford.

Reasons for Scheduling

Medieval boundary dykes are substantial linear earthworks, typically comprising a bank and ditch or double bank and ditch. They are recognised as earthworks, as cropmarks on aerial photographs, or as combinations of both. They are also sometimes referred to in early documents. In earthwork form they can be confused with prehistoric dykes, and indeed some may be prehistoric in origin, reused at a later date. Medieval boundary dykes were constructed throughout the Anglo-Saxon and post-Norman Conquest periods as boundary markers for large estates, townships or other areas of the landscape. Some had an additional defensive or other role which can sometimes be identified by the specialist design of the earthwork. Examples of this are the boundaries to medieval deer parks which are also known as deer leaps, their asymmetric design in cross-section allowing deer to pass into the park but not escape again. The construction of medieval boundary dykes required a huge investment in labour. They are of considerable importance for the analysis of contemporary settlement and land use patterns. Relatively few examples have survived as earthworks to the present day and hence all well preserved examples are identified as important.

Despite some tree growth, that part of a medieval boundary dyke 385m east of Perrystone survives well and will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, maintenance, longevity, function, territorial, social, political and economic significance and overall landscape context.