Gateway to Brook Farm, Hillborough

A Scheduled Monument in Reculver, Kent

Electoral Ward/Division: Reculver

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Tudor Gateway, 24m north-east of Brook Farmhouse.

The monument includes a Tudor gateway situated on low-lying ground on the west side of Brook Lane at Brook Farm, east of Hillborough.

The gateway is built of red brick with a four-centred arch, originally supported on bottle-shaped brick pillars. The pillar to the south survives in its original position, although that to the north has been removed. Above the arch is a cornice, a triangular pediment and a parapet, which is surmounted by three octagonal brick pinnacles. There are two buttresses on the west side of the gateway.

The gateway was built in about 1580 and originally led to Brook Farmhouse. Brook Farm is recorded in the 14th century and the farmhouse incorporates some Tudor brickwork at the rear, although it was largely rebuilt in 1834.

The gateway is Grade II listed.

Reasons for Scheduling

Archways are often large, freestanding structures that are monumental in form. They were used systematically from the Roman period onwards, although a broader range of styles developed throughout the medieval period in England. Archways often provide an imposing entrance way to a building or site of significance. They are sometimes situated at the start of a long avenue or processional way that enhances the setting of a particular site or building.

Despite some later damage, the Tudor Gateway, 24m north-east of Brook Farmhouse survives well. It is largely unaltered and includes some significant architectural details such as the four-centred archway, triangular pediment and octagonal brick pinnacles.