Roman pottery 140m SSW of Tewkesbury Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Lydiard and Freshbrook, Swindon

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: West Swindon and the Lydiards

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Details

The monument includes a Roman pottery, situated in a clay rich area known as Whitehill, in the midst of the south western suburbs of the modern settlement of Swindon. The pottery survives as entirely buried features and deposits, with no visible surface remains within a public open space. A proton magnetometer survey was carried out in the 1970s after ploughing had produced large quantities of pottery, and nineteen possible kilns, a ditch and building were identified. Excavations in 1973-4 and further work undertaken in 1981 during a road widening scheme confirmed the presence of a kiln complex and twelve kilns were unearthed. Of these seven were boat-shaped in plan with double flues and furnaces, one at each end. The kilns measured up to 3.1m long and 0.7m wide. The remaining kilns were all circular in plan with single flues. A boundary ditch, workshop and a clay floored building were also found. The pottery, mainly grey wares, had a date range of the 2nd-4th centuries.