Part of the linear boundary known as the Wansdyke 375m south east of Knowle Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Compton Dando, Bath and North East Somerset

English Heritage Legacy ID: BA 167

County: Bath and North East Somerset

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Details

The monument includes part of the linear boundary (prehistoric) known as the Wansdyke, situated on the relatively steeply-sloping western valley side of the River Chew. The linear boundary survives as a visible earthwork bank standing up to 1m high. Geophysical surveys of much of the Wansdyke have shown ditches survive on both sides of the bank; where they are not visible they are preserved as entirely buried features. The linear boundary is known to be prehistoric in origin and was modified during the early medieval period when it was used as a military frontier and boundary work between Wessex and Mercia which was in place by the 9th century. Its name is derived from 'Woden's Dyke', Woden being the Anglo-Saxon god who also gave his name to Wednesday. Other sections of the Wansdyke are the subject of separate schedulings.