Fishery 500m north east of Manor Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Shillington, Central Bedfordshire

Traditional County: Bedfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Higham Gobion

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Details

The monument includes the earthwork and buried remains of a medieval fishery situated to the north east of the village of Higham Gobion. The monument survives as a small but regular mound surrounded by a slight ditch sitting in the centre of a sub-triangular enclosure. The mound is flat topped, 30m in diameter and up to 3.7m high. The enclosure is defined by a flat topped, linear bank, standing up to 12m wide and rising to 2m above the bottom of the ditch. The bank is cut to the north by a later hollow way. In the south east corner of the enclosure is a series of three fishponds measuring 35m long and 1m deep. It is understood that the interior was once flooded and the central mound would have therefore originally have been a small island which may have been used for bird nesting platforms, or simply for fishing.