Hut circle settlement and round called Trevisker Round at Trevisker School

A Scheduled Monument in St. Eval, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Eval

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a hut circle settlement and round, situated partially beneath and in the grounds surrounding the school at Trevisker. The hut circle settlement and round survive chiefly as buried deposits, structures and surfaces with a small fragment of upstanding rampart. The settlement and round were partially excavated in 1955-6 prior to the building of the school, although only the northern part was examined. Three periods of occupation were revealed. The first was a small agricultural hut circle settlement with two circular timber-built houses, ancillary structures and ditches with a radio-carbon date of between 1700 - 1300 BC. One of the circular houses was replaced by a stone-built rectangular structure with an entrance at the north east end and a large quantity of cassiterite or tin bearing pebbles. There was a wide flat-bottomed ditch to the north and four distinct styles of Cornish Bronze Age pottery were found.

The second settlement was established in the 2nd century BC and included an enclosure containing a single farmstead. This was superseded by a larger enclosure with a V-shaped inner and outer ditches and a rampart with an entrance defined by drystone walling and gateposts. Within the enclosure were up to three circular houses. At least one of the houses was re-occupied during the third settlement phase in the Romano-British period producing a coin of 96-98 AD, and the occupation continued until the 2nd century AD.

The main school building is excluded from the scheduling. Other additional buildings and modern surfaces are excluded from the scheduling but the ground beneath all of these features is included.