Enclosed stone hut circle settlement and part of a field system 400m north of Bodrifty Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Madron, Cornwall

Entry Name: Enclosed stone hut circle settlement and part of a field system 400m north of Bodrifty Farm

Church of England Parish: Gulval

Details

The monument includes an enclosed stone hut circle settlement and part of a field system, situated on the lower western slopes of Mulfra Hill. The settlement survives as at least twelve stone hut circles of various sizes, within a large irregular shaped enclosure of approximately 1.2ha. The enclosure is subdivided by paddocks and garden plots connected to the stone hut circles. The hut circles have an average size of 7.5m in diameter and the walls, many with upright jamb stones in the doorways and orthostatic-faced walls stand to 1.2m high. A further two hut circles and a smaller enclosure lie outside the main enclosure, and the whole is contained within and partially overlain by a field system with stone banks, lynchets and clearance cairns which has been subject to several phases of re-use from prehistoric to medieval times and into the present.

Partial excavations between 1951-5 by Crofts and Dudley revealed drains, hearths, more than 3000 sherds of pottery, spindle whorls and sling stones. The original settlement dated to the 4th or 5th centuries BC and was an unenclosed with a large field system. These earlier features were re-used during the 2nd century BC when the large enclosure was constructed and many of the internal huts were rebuilt on earlier foundations. In 1985 the Cornwall Archaeological Unit undertook a survey of the whole farm.