A round, courtyard house settlement and two stone hut circles 400m north east of Trye Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Towednack, Cornwall

Entry Name: A round, courtyard house settlement and two stone hut circles 400m north east of Trye Farm

English Heritage Legacy ID: CO 366

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Gulval

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes a round, a courtyard house and two stone hut circles, situated on the upper south east slopes of Carnaquidden Downs. The round lies to the north and survives as a circular enclosure measuring approximately 91m in diameter. It is defined by a low earth and stone-built wall. Part of the wall has been interrupted by mine workings, and a conical mound in the centre may have been the base of a wind pump used to drain a mine. The shaft is capped with large stones. In 1843 the enclosure contained trees and was called 'Round Plantation', and there is also a local tradition that it was used as a corral for miner's mules.

To the south west of the round is a small, roughly-rectangular field which has a courtyard house on its northern side and two further stone hut circles on the south eastern side. The courtyard house has been partially cut on the northern side by the boundary of this field. It survives as a circular chamber to the west with a further circular room to the north, defined by stone walls of up to 1m high. To the south east are two closely-spaced stone hut circles, which survive as low, irregular-shaped banks of between 0.3m and 1.1m high with some large protruding stones. These have been disturbed by field clearance and the erection of the field boundary.