Three round cairns at The Warren on Pentire Point East

A Scheduled Monument in Newquay, Cornwall

Entry Name: Three round cairns at The Warren on Pentire Point East

Built-Up Area: Newquay

Church of England Parish: Newquay

Details

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three round cairns situated on the coastal headland dividing Fistral Bay from Crantock Beach. The cairns are arranged in a west to east linear alignment and survive as circular stony mounds, two with retaining kerbs. The westernmost is on the tip of the headland and has an outer retaining stone kerb measuring up to11.4m in diameter; an inner cairn of up to 0.8m high; and a possible stone-lined cist to the north east defined by three large slabs of slate. A concrete platform, bench and the base of a signpost have been erected on the mound and are excluded from the monument although the ground beneath these features is included. The central cairn mound has an outer retaining kerb and measures up to 12m in diameter and 1m high. On the centre of the mound a bench has been erected, and there is the base of a signpost on the east side by the kerb. These features are also excluded from the scheduling but the ground beneath them is included. The eastern cairn mound measures up to 23m in diameter and 1.5m high.