Medieval chapel in the grounds of Shillingham Manor

A Scheduled Monument in Saltash, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Stephen-by-Saltash

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a medieval chapel, situated in the grounds of Shillingham Manor, immediately south east of the current house and overlooking the estuary of the St Germans or Lynher River close to its confluence with the River Tamar. The chapel survives as a small single-celled roofless rectangular structure with three of its walls standing in places to almost full height. Nothing is visible of the fourth or west wall, although part of it has probably been incorporated into the current house. There are two windows in the north wall one of which has some tracery, possibly dating to 1300. The southern wall has one window. The eastern wall stands to almost full height and on either side of its window are brackets for images. There are also two well-preserved piscinae. Further architectural fragments are dotted throughout the gardens, but are not included within the scheduling.

The chapel originally formed part of a 14th century manor house and was first documented in 1314. This manor house and the site of a later 16th to 17th century mansion belonged to the Buller family who featured strongly during the Civil War in Cornwall in the 17th century.

The chapel is Listed Grade II* (60470).