Platform cairn on Goonzion Downs

A Scheduled Monument in St. Neot, Cornwall

Entry Name: Platform cairn on Goonzion Downs

Built-Up Area: St Neot

Church of England Parish: St Neot

Details

The monument includes a platform cairn, situated on the south eastern upper slopes of Goonzion Downs. The cairn survives as a circular platform of up to 21m in diameter with a slight peripheral bank; a 2m wide and 0.6m high berm; a central mound of approximately 13m in diameter and 1.2m high; and a surrounding quarry ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, which survives as a buried feature. The top of the mound has been cut by three trenches and a square hollow to the east, west and across the centre from north to south disturbing the original profile. These are probably the result of early excavation, although no further details are known.