Two courtyard houses and two stone hut circles 470m north east of Newmill

A Scheduled Monument in Madron, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Gulval

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument, which falls into four areas of protection, includes two courtyard houses and two stone hut circles, situated on a ridge which forms the watershed between the valleys of the Trevaylor Stream and an unnamed stream leading to Penzance. The four structures are widely dispersed across the ridge. The stone hut circles are located to the far north west and the far north east, with the two courtyard houses in the centre. The southern of the two centrally positioned courtyard houses survives as a roughly circular perimeter wall defined by banks of stone and earth. These form a courtyard with chambers leading to the west and south, with an entrance to the south east defined by a single stone jamb. Field boundaries cross the northern perimeter. The north eastern courtyard house survives as a circular plan building with an outer stone wall of up to 2m high. The courtyard has an entrance to the north east. In both courtyard houses additional chambers are in-filled with tumbled stone and soil and their exact internal layouts are difficult to determine.

The stone hut circles survive as circular enclosed areas defined by low rubble walls. The western hut circle measures 5m in diameter internally, whilst the eastern is 8m and is best preserved to the north. The presence of modern worked stone within the latter suggests its possible later adaptive re-use as a small animal pound.

Other archaeological remains in the vicinity are the subject of separate schedulings.