Fogou 70m north of Pendeen Manor Farm

A Scheduled Monument in St. Just, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Pendeen

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a fogou, situated on a high coastal ridge, overlooking Pendeen Watch lighthouse. The fogou, known locally as 'Pendeen Vau', survives as a roughly Y- shaped subterranean passage, built partly beneath and partly into a large stone and earth hedge bank. The main passage is constructed from stone-built side walls roofed with stone lintels. The main passage descends steeply for 7m then levels out and turns slightly before continuing for a further 9.5m to end with a small hole in the roof. This passage is up to 4.5m wide and 2.5m high. At the point where the main passage curves, a branching passage to the north has a tiny portal entrance and the chamber extends about 7m and is up to 1.5m wide and 1.2m high. This chamber is built entirely from natural 'rab' or granite clay with no supporting stonework. First recorded by Norden in 1728, the fogou was examined by Borlase who lived at the nearby Pendeen House. He restored some of the entrance and added steps which had disappeared by Hencken's time (c. 1932). Clark and Ford suggested that a wall cupboard within the fogou was not another 'restoration' but an original Iron Age feature.