Round with medieval re-use as a manor house at Crane Godrevy, 650m south east of Godrevy Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Camborne, Cornwall

Entry Name: Round with medieval re-use as a manor house at Crane Godrevy, 650m south east of Godrevy Farm

Church of England Parish: Phillack

Details

The monument includes a round with medieval re-use as a manor house, known from excavation reports as Crane Godrevy, and situated on Gwithian Towans. The round survives as entirely buried features, deposits, and structures whilst the medieval manor house survives as ruined walls standing up to 1.6m high. The subject of a series of excavations from 1955 onwards, Crane Godrevy was found to be a round with medieval re-occupation. The round was defined by a revetted bank and outer rock-cut ditch with traces of internal huts defined by settings of post holes. Pottery finds, including sherds of Samian Ware, buff amphora ware and local coarse wares, suggested an occupation range from the 1st century BC to the 2nd or 3rd century AD. The site was subsequently reoccupied in the 12th century by at least two small rectangular buildings with rounded corners. These were associated with pottery consistent with a date of 1100. A longhouse was subsequently built over these buildings, probably between 1150 and 1250. Wings were added to this later building in the 14th century. A second building was erected in the 16th century and abandonment took place in the end of the 17th century because of encroaching wind blown sand. The family who owned the manor had taken the name of Godrevy by the mid-13th century and by 1310 Henry de Godrevy owned not only the manor, but several other properties. Crane Godrevy was a subordinate manor within the Manor of Tehidy and was basically a farm with extensive field systems. The house was known to be deserted in 1510 when Crane Godrevy passed by marriage through Joan daughter of William Godrevy who was the last male of that line thus ending the association between the Godrevy family name and the manor itself.