Windbury Head camp

A Scheduled Monument in Hartland, Devon

County: Devon

Church of England Parish: Hartland St Nectan

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Hillfort at Windbury Head.

The monument includes a hillfort on the summit of a hill called Windbury Mead, which forms part of the north Devon cliffs at Windbury Point overlooking the Bristol Channel. The monument survives as an elliptical enclosure measuring up to 90m by 35m internally, defined by a rampart which measures up to 7m wide and 2m high, with an outer 6m wide buried ditch on three sides, whilst the northern edge is formed by the steep cliff. The hillfort was historically used as the site of a coastal beacon.

A possible outer rampart 60m to the south, appears on the 1886 ordnance survey map as a lynchet, but this is not included within the scheduling because it has not been formally assessed.

Reasons for Scheduling

Hillforts are defined as enclosures of various shapes, situated on or close to hilltops and are defined by one or more lines of earthworks. They date to between the Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age (eighth - fifth centuries BC), the majority being used for 150 to 200 years prior to their abandonment or reconstruction. Smaller hillforts have generally been interpreted as stock enclosures, redistribution centres, places of refuge and permanent settlements. The earthworks generally include a rampart, narrow level berm, and external ditch and counterscarp bank. They are important for understanding the transition between Bronze Age and Iron Age communities, as well as indicating social and economic activity in the periods they represent.

Despite the effects of coastal erosion, the hillfort at Windbury Head survives comparatively well and will contain important archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction, use and landscape context.