Henge, Romano-British amphitheatre and Civil War fieldworks known collectively as Maumbury Rings

A Scheduled Monument in Dorchester, Dorset

Entry Name: Henge, Romano-British amphitheatre and Civil War fieldworks known collectively as Maumbury Rings

English Heritage Legacy ID: DO 41

County: Dorset

Built-Up Area: Dorchester

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Dorchester and West Stafford

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Details

The monument includes a henge, a Romano-British amphitheatre and Civil War fieldworks situated in the centre of Dorchester. The henge, amphitheatre and fieldworks are superimposed on one another with visible remains of all three elements. They survive as a roughly circular enclosure bank with an internal diameter of up to 64m, the bank measuring approximately 4m wide, broken and terraced in places with a maximum height of 4m externally and 5.6m internally. There is an entirely buried internal henge ditch, and a bulge in the earthworks to the south west marks the site of the gun emplacement. From the centre of the enclosure the ground slopes gradually upwards. The single entrance is to the north east. The gun emplacement has levelled part of the bank and is composed of a steep ramp of material with a level platform thus created on the summit. A large stone once existed on the western side of the entrance until 1846 when it was buried. No traces of this stone were made during partial excavations in 1879 or during those of H St George Gray in 1908 - 13. The latter excavations revealed the Neolithic origins of the enclosure with an external bank and internal ditch, the latter constructed by a series of at least 45 funnel-shaped shafts up to 11m in depth cut into the chalk. Finds included antler, animal and human bone, flints, carved chalk including a phallic-shaped object and limited pottery including a Grooved Ware sherd and a Beaker sherd from secondary fill material. Antler picks have subsequently produced un-calibrated radiocarbon dates of 1690-1700 bc +/- 70. During the Romano-British period the henge earthworks were modified by the internal excavation of an oval, level arena floor and the cutting of seating into the scarp and bank which was subsequently revetted with either chalk or timber. Chambers were cut into the bank to the south west and one on each side of the centre. Objects recovered on the arena floor and elsewhere suggested a 4th century date for the final usage of the amphitheatre although there was a 2nd century inhumation. The Civil War fieldworks were begun in 1642 and are visible as terraces and a gun emplacement platform to the south west. An unfinished well near the north western edge of the arena and finds of 160 lead pistol bullets on the eastern bank all date to this phase, along with an up to 2.7m wide ditch beyond the northern enclosure bank. Subsequently the interior of the enclosure was under cultivation, and ridge and furrow was noted on Taylor's map of Dorset in this area in 1765.