Two bowl barrows on Flag Heath

A Scheduled Monument in Thompson, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Two bowl barrows on Flag Heath most likely of Bronze Age origin.

Two bowl barrows on Flag Heath, most likely of Bronze Age origin.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS
These two barrows survive as earthen mounds covered in rough grass with dense clusters of bracken, heather and gorse across their surface. The mound located approximately100m north-east of the southern tip of Bowgens Covert measures approximately 20m in diameter and 1.8m high. The second mound, approximately 516m east of the southern tip of Bowgens Covert is approximately 25m in diameter and 1.5m high. Both are marked with a silver star on a 1m high pole, these are used by the Ministry of Defence in recognition of their scheduled status.

EXTENT OF SCHEDULING
The scheduled areas include a 2m buffer zone around the circumference of each mound.

EXCLUSIONS
The Ministry of Defence marker stars are excluded from scheduling, although the ground beneath these is included.

Reasons for Scheduling

The two bowl barrows on Flag Heath, most likely of Bronze Age date are scheduled for the following principal reasons:

* Survival: as a well preserved earthwork monument representing the diversity of burial practices, beliefs and social organisation amongst early prehistoric communities;

* Potential: for the stratified archaeological deposits which retain considerable potential to provide invaluable evidence not only for the individuals buried within but also evidence for the ideology, variation in burial practices and social organisation of the communities and social networks that were using the landscape in this way;

* Group Value: as a pair of barrows in close proximity to each other but also for the close proximity to the bowl barrow, 377m north-east of Waterhouse Lodge (NHLE 1004039) and the Barrow Group north-east of Waterloo Farm (NHLE 1002891).