Courtyard house settlement with enclosure and fogou 235m south east of Porthmeor Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Zennor, Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Zennor

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Details

The monument includes a courtyard house settlement with enclosure and fogou, situated on a gentle north west facing slope beside an un-named river leading to Porthmeor Cove. The settlement survives as four courtyard houses with a number of stone hut circles. The courtyard houses are defined by drystone-built walls and stony banks with upstanding door jambs of up to 2m high. They are generally constructed on levelled platforms. Three of the courtyard houses, together with some stone hut circles, lie within the enclosure which is defined by a stony bank up to 2.4m high. The enclosure is divided into a number of paddocks by internal boundary banks. Further stone hut circles, a courtyard house and the fogou lie to the south of the enclosure. The fogou survives as a curved passage up to 12.8m long, 1.5m wide and 1.7m high. Although no longer roofed the corbelled sides are still visible, as is evidence for an under floor drain.

The settlement was first discovered by Henry Crozier in the mid-19th century and was partly excavated by Hirst in between 1933 and 1935.This work revealed the site to have originated as an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement in the Iron Age which was enclosed in the 2nd century AD when the courtyard houses were added. Pottery suggested occupation from the 1st - 4th centuries AD.