Two square enclosures in Tenant's Bottom

A Scheduled Monument in Piddletrenthide, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Alton Pancras St Pancras

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Two enclosures 640m south-east of New Barn.

Details

This record was the subject of a minor enhancement on 19 January 2016. This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. These are monuments that were not reviewed under the Monuments Protection Programme and are some of our oldest designation records.

This monument, which falls into two areas, includes two enclosures situated within the steeply sloping dry valley of Tenant’s Bottom to the south of Rake Hill and overlooking the valley of the River Piddle or Trent. The two enclosures survive as rectangular enclosed areas the western measures approximately 33m long by 29m wide internally and the eastern is 36m long by 28m wide and both are defined by banks of 4m wide and 0.3m high with outer ditches of up to 3m wide and 0.3m deep. Both enclosures have single east facing entrances and there is a slight internal hollow just to the northern side of the entrance in the western enclosure. The enclosures lay within an area of Romano British fields but are thought to be medieval stock pens.

Reasons for Scheduling

The two enclosures 640m south east of New Barn survive comparatively well and will contain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to their construction, date, function, longevity, agricultural practices, relationship with an earlier field system and overall landscape context.