Roman signal station 450m north of Marshall Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Ide, Devon

English Heritage Legacy ID: DV 1034

County: Devon

Church of England Parish: Ide St Ida

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Details

The monument, which falls into two areas, includes a Roman signal station situated on the summit of a ridge overlooking the valleys of the River Kenn and two tributaries to the River Exe. The signal station survives mainly as buried features, visible on aerial photographs and detectable on the ground as a very slight earthwork up to 0.1m high. The signal station has an outer rectangular enclosure with rounded corners measuring up to 100m long east to west, defined by an approximately 2m wide ditch with no obvious entrance, surrounding an inner square ditched enclosure. The inner enclosure measures approximately 35m internally. Geophysical surveys have indicated the presence of a causeway across the inner ditch, with 1.5m diameter posts in the ditch terminals. Within the enclosure is an alignment of pits running NNE to SSW in the south east quarter. A row of circular features, including a pit of up to 2m diameter containing burnt material, lies to the south of the enclosure between the inner and outer ditches. The signal station is cut by a road which is excluded from the scheduling.