Round Barrow on Dendles Waste (Kerbed cairn with cist in Dendles Waste, 920m SSW of Yealm Steps)

A Scheduled Monument in Cornwood, Devon

Entry Name: Round Barrow on Dendles Waste (Kerbed cairn with cist in Dendles Waste, 920m SSW of Yealm Steps)

English Heritage Legacy ID: DV 441

County: Devon

Details

This monument includes a kerbed cairn with a cist situated on a ridge forming the watershed between the River Yealm and Broadall Lake. It survives as a partial kerb of nine large orthostats standing up to 1.1m high forming an incomplete ring measuring approximately 4m in diameter internally which surround a centrally placed rectangular cist which measures 1.2m long, 0.6m wide and 0.5m deep. The coverstone is missing and all traces of the cairn material which would have originally formed a small mound over the cist have been removed. The kerb is incomplete on the western side.