Milestone outside No. 135 Cheam Road, Cheam

A Scheduled Monument in Sutton West, Sutton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Cheam

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Milestone, 17m north of No.135 Cheam Road.

The monument includes an 18th century milestone situated next to a boundary wall on the south side of Cheam Road opposite the junction with Carlisle Road, Cheam.

The milestone is a rectangular block of stone with peaked capping set diamond-wise to the road. It is supported by a plinth and inscribed on the north-east face: 'Westminster Bridge XII miles'. The north-west face is inscribed: 'Cornhill XIII miles'. It was erected in 1755 and is one of a series of milestones that were built in the 18th century from Westminster and London Bridge to Banstead Downs.

Reasons for Scheduling

Milestones are both an important testament to the development of the transport network and are reminders of different perceptions of distance in a pre-motorised age. In the mid-eighteenth century milestones became prevalent after turnpike trusts were encouraged to provide markers on roads. They often display a notable amount of individuality before the late eighteenth century.

The milestone, 17m north of No.135 Cheam Road survives well. It has group value with a series of 18th century milestones erected from Westminster and London Bridge to Banstead Downs.