Medieval moated site, 454m south-west of Sudbury Golf Club House

A Scheduled Monument in Perivale, Ealing

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Perivale St Mary with St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: London

Details

The monument includes a medieval moated site surviving as earthworks and below-ground remains. It is situated on a south facing slope, south-east of Horsenden Hill.
The site is quadrangular in shape and the moat has slightly rounded corners. It is orientated north-south and the four sides vary between about 65m and 90m long. The north side has been partly in-filled and survives as a buried feature. The moat is now largely dry. The original entrance lay to the north side. At the centre is a square island or platform which rises up to about 3m above the bottom of the moat and which will contain below-ground remains relating to buildings and other structures.
The site is thought to be the location of the medieval manor house of Greenford Parva, which was recorded as ruinous in 1342.
The monument excludes the two modern footbridges across the moat but the ground beneath is included. It also excludes the water pipe that crosses the site but the ground above and beneath this feature is included.

Sources: Greater London SMR 050505/00/00. NMR TQ18SE5. PastScape 398125.

Reasons for Scheduling

Around 6,000 moated sites are known in England. They consist of wide ditches, often or seasonally water-filled, partly or completely enclosing one or more islands of dry ground on which stood domestic or religious buildings. In some cases the islands were used for horticulture. The majority of moated sites served as prestigious aristocratic and seigneurial residences with the provision of a moat intended as a status symbol rather than a practical military defence. The peak period during which moated sites were built was between about 1250 and 1350 and by far the greatest concentration lies in central and eastern parts of England. However, moated sites were built throughout the medieval period, are widely scattered throughout England and exhibit a high level of diversity in their forms and sizes. They form a significant class of medieval monument and are important for the understanding of the distribution of wealth and status in the countryside. Many examples provide conditions favourable to the survival of organic remains.
Despite some modern landscaping, the medieval moated site, 454m south-west of Sudbury Golf Club House, is a very good example and survives comparatively well. The platform at the centre of the moat is in good condition and will contain important archaeological remains. The moat will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the moated site and the landscape in which it was constructed.