Paddock Stone, standing stone

A Scheduled Monument in Lochee, Dundee City

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee City

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a standing stone which dates from the Neolithic (4100 BC – 2500 BC)  to Bronze Age (2500 – 800BC). It comprises a large boulder of natural whinstone, approximately 1.8m high, 2.2m long and 1.2m wide. The monument is located  in the grounds of a hotel, west of Dundee. It stands immediately to the west of a set of railings in a stone wall.

The scheduled area is a circular sector. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The above ground elements of the adjacent stone wall and iron railings are specifically excluded to allow for their maintenance.