Four cairns, 570m WSW, 345m SW, 355m south west and 385m SSW of The Glen

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Farr

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises four prehistoric burial cairns thought to date to the Neolithic period (4100-2500BC). They are visible as roughly circular stone mounds with parts of their interior exposed. The monument is located on improved pasture at around 25m above sea level.

The western-most cairn measures approximately 11m in diameter. 250m to the east the central pair of cairns measure approximately 16m and 20m in diameter respectively and are linked by a platform of stones. The northern-most of the pair is a chambered cairn that belongs to a group known as Orkney-Cromarty cairns. It has been excavated and part of its internal chambered structure remains visible. 180m to the southeast, the eastern-most cairn measures approximately 27m in diameter. All four cairns survive to between 1.2m and 3.5m in height.

The scheduled area comprises two circular areas and one rectangular area. The westernmost measures 25m and is centred on national grid reference NC 72857 62618. The easternmost is 40m in diameter centred on national grid reference NC 73220 62480. The central, rectangular area, measures 70m by 40m and is centred on national grid reference NC 73111 62617. The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument continues to meet the criterion of national importance. The four cains represent significant burial and related activities which took place here during the Neolithic period (4100-2500BC). They survive to a marked degree as upstanding field monuments. The northern-most of the central pair of cairns has been archaeologically excavated and much of the structure of the internal chamber  remains visible. A platform of loose stone joins these two cairns, and a perimeter of stone survives around the southern-most of the two cairns. The archaeological investigation has provided evidence for the high archaeological potential of these cairns, which can inform us of the nature of the burial activities that took place here and the character of the environment at the time they were constructed and in use. The grouping of four cairns in relatively close proximity can give us insights into the Neolithic landscape and the placing of such sites in the landscape, adding to the importance of this monument.