Caves of Kilhern, chambered cairn 760m SSW of Dranigower

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Caves of Kilhern, chambered cairn 760m SSW of Dranigower

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a type of prehistoric burial monument known as a chambered long cairn, thought to date to the period between 4100 to 2500BC. The cairn is visible as the disturbed remains of four stone lined burial chambers and a further four features which may represent additional burial structures as well as the remains of the overlying cairn material. The four stone lined chambers each include a pair of transverse portal stones. It is located in rough pasture on a terraced area between a higher ridge to the west and northwest and lower boggy ground to the east, to the north northwest of Kilhern, at approximately 130m above sea level.

The cairn is roughly trapezoidal aligned east northeast to west southwest. It is approximately 35m in length by 12m in width at its narrowest extent and 22m at its widest. At least four, possibly five, internal chambers are visible, defined by large lining stones. One of the stone-lined chambers retains a capstone and there is evidence of stone kerbing within the overall structure.

The scheduled area is rectangular on plan measuring 55m by 40m. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.