Long cairn and standing stones, 200m south east of Monyquil

A Scheduled Monument in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Location: Kilmory

County: North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a chambered cairn and two prehistoric standing stones, one now fallen. The monument likely dates from the late Neolithic period (between 3800 and 2500 BC). The chambered cairn is of the long cairn type and is visible as a bank of stones and earth with some internal orthostats (upstanding stones) visible. The standing stones are located to the north and west of the cairn, the western is now lying on the ground. The monument, located the north side of the Machrie Water, lies around 60m above sea level on slightly raised ground above the flood plain.

The chambered long cairn, trapezoidal on plan, measures around 32m long, 15m wide at the western end and 8m wide at the eastern end. The cairn is visible as groups of upstanding stones surrounded by a slight bank that probably indicates the original extent of the cairn. Internal features are represented by clusters of orthostats. Several large stones indicate the remains of one burial chamber at the west and two further groups of stones, at the east, suggest a possible passage and small chambers. The northern standing stone is around 2.5 high and 1m wide and the western stone, now recumbent, measures a similar size.

The scheduled area is in three parts; an irregular area covers the cairn and two circular areas, each measuring 5m in diameter, are centred on the standing stones. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

a.  The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past. Chambered cairns and standing stones are two of the main sources of evidence for the Neolithic in Scotland and so are important in our understanding of the nature of Scotland's prehistoric society and landscape. The example contributes to our understanding of the design, construction and siting of prehistoric ritual and burial monuments in the Neolithic period.

b.   The monument retains structural, architectural, decorative or other physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past.  In particular, the cairn retains structural details in the form of remains of chambers and there is significant potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits. The standing stones retain impressive field characteristics and there is potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits. This can contribute to our understanding of the meaning and importance of ritual in the Neolithic period.

c.   The monument is a rare example of a chambered long cairn and related standing stones; it is uncommon for such monuments to survive together.

d.   The monument is a particularly good example of a chambered long cairn and standing stones and is therefore an important representative of this monument type. It can enhance our understanding of Neolithic society and economy, as well as the nature of burial and ceremonial practices and belief systems.

e.   The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding or appreciation of the past. The development of the monument, primarily the relationship between the cairn and standing stones, can be researched, contrasted and compared with other monuments of this type. Although disturbed, the remains of the chambered cairn have the potential to provide material for dating which when compared with similar monuments could contribute to a better understanding of the chronological development of cairn building during this period of Scottish prehistory. Additionally, there is the potential for environmental material to survive within the cairn and around the base of the standing stones which could provide information on contemporary land use and environment.

f.   The monument makes a significant contribution to our understanding of the pre-historic landscape of Arran; it is located on the Machrie Water, to the north east of the rich prehistoric landscape of Machrie Moor. Chambered cairns and standing stones are found in a variety of locations in the west of Scotland, and the siting of these ritual monuments can give important insights into the Neolithic landscape and add to our understanding of social organisation.

The central element of the monument is a chambered long cairn, surviving as a low, trapezoidal structure. The other components comprise of two standing stones, one to the north and one to the west (now recumbent). The long cairn is an impressive monument and although the cairn has been disturbed with most of the cairn material having been removed, the plan form is understandable with the remains of internal chambers visible.

There is good potential for the survival of archaeological deposits, including human burials, artefacts and environmental remains such as pollen and charcoal, within, beneath and around the upstanding structure of the cairn. The archaeological deposits have the potential to provide information about the date of the monument, ritual and funerary practices, and the structure of Neolithic society, while any artefacts and ecofacts would enhance understanding of contemporary economy, land-use and environment.

Dating evidence demonstrates that long cairns were constructed and in use between 3800 and 2500 BC. They were used for communal burial and ritual, and excavations have revealed complex development sequences. Some excavated examples from elsewhere have shown that the 'tails' were constructed as separate elements and either joined to or extended to encapsulate the primary mound containing the chamber. Scientific study of the cairn's form and construction techniques compared with other long cairns would enhance our understanding of the development sequence of this site and of long cairns in general.

The standing stones offer further potential for scientific research and may yield information related to the development sequence of the site and the role they played in relation to the cairn. Examples of standing stones that have undergone detailed scientific analysis provide evidence for ritual and ceremonial activities taking place around the stone, this monument has the potential to yield such information. The fallen stone is likely to be situated on the spot, or at least within very close proximity to, where it originally stood. Therefore, archaeology related to use and activities around the fallen stone is also likely to survive, including its socket stone.

In some excavated examples, such as at Carlinwell, Angus (scheduled monument reference SM4315, Canmore ID 32362) inhumations or cremation burials have been found placed around standing stones and this includes skeletal material as well as urns and grave goods. Surviving environmental remains can help us understand more about the vegetation cover and land use at the time of its erection and then use.

Long cairns are found throughout Scotland, with a concentration in the north and west. The example at Monyquil is of particular significance because of the good preservation of the long cairn, evidence for structural complexity and its association with standing stones. Another example of a long cairn on Arran is Tormore, long cairn 875m SSE of Crochandoon (scheduled monument reference SM407 and Canmore ID reference 39779). Other chambered cairns on Arran include; Carn Ban, chambered cairn (scheduled monument reference SM90051, Canmore ID 39612) and Torran Loisgte, chambered cairn 100m ENE of (scheduled monument reference SM7267 and Canmore ID reference 40117).

The concentration of chambered cairns on Arran and their proximity can give important insights into the Neolithic landscape and add to our understanding of social organisation, land division and land-use during the Neolithic.  The area of Machrie Moor is nearby and is the location of a concentration of prehistoric ritual and burial sites. There are other examples of cairns and standing stones in that area, the close proximity of this site to such a concentration of similar sites is of further interest and they could potentially be studied together as a wider grouping.

Long cairns are often placed in conspicuous locations within the landscape, at the edge of arable land and overlooking or inter-visible with other ritual monuments. The long cairn at Monyquil is positioned on the floor on a narrow inland valley, on a level terrace. The valley cuts through the centre of Arran from west to east. It is an the most important route across the island today and is likely to have been so in prehistory. The cairn is aligned east-west with the orientation of the terrace.

Standing stones are a widespread class of monument across Scotland. The two standing stones are clearly related to the cairn, around 15m and 25m distant and almost exactly due north and west of the cairn. There are several other recorded standing stones or stone circles within the area including; Machrie Farm, standing stone 1100m NE of (scheduled monument reference SM4430 and Canmore ID reference 39759). The position of standing stones may have been deliberately chosen to take advantage of routeways, views and intervisibility with other monuments. There is potential to study this monument and its relationship to other prehistoric monuments in the landscape.

This monument is rare because of the relationship of the long cairn to the standing stones; there are no other recorded examples of a long cairn and directly related pair of standing stones on Arran. A similar example, located on the mainland, of a long cairn with standing stones is Auchnaha, standing stone and long cairn 290m SE of (scheduled monument reference SM172; Canmore IDs references 40000 and 40005) located near Kilfinan on the Kyles of Bute.

There are currently no known associative characteristics that contribute to the national importance of the monument.