Stone circle, 650m ENE of Lynford

A Scheduled Monument in Isle of Bute, Argyll and Bute

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Kingarth

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Description

The monument comprises a stone circle dating from the Neolithic (4,100 BC – 2,500 BC) to Bronze Age (2,500 BC – 800 BC). The monument is located to the east of Plan Road at approximately 15m above sea level.

The monument consists of three upright stones set approximately 8m apart in an arc orientated north-south. The norther stone measures 2.2m high by 1.1m wide at its base to 2.0m by 0.5m near its top; the middle stone measures 2.8m high by 2.2m; the southern stone measures 2.2m high by 1.3m wide.

The scheduled area is circular and measures 50m in diameter. The scheduled area includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.