Carn na Buaile, fort 750m NNW of Comrie, Contin

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Entry Name: Carn na Buaile, fort 750m NNW of Comrie, Contin

Location: Contin

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a multi-period hill-top fort, situated at around 180m OD in coniferous woodland. The origins of the fort are probably in the Bronze Age, with continued use into the Iron Age through to modern times, with the ruins of a shepherd's cairn within the interior.

The monument is approximately oval on plan, measuring internally 27m ENE-WSW by 16.5m transversely. It is defined by a tumbled stone wall, best preserved in the E where it defends the eastern approach through natural rises in the topography. Here, inner and outer wall faces survive up to two courses in height and a maximum width of 3.3m. To the NW, W and S the wall has largely slipped down the slope. The entrance is in the SE and its S side is visible for c1.5m. The N side of the entrance has collapsed but there are indications that the passageway was around 1.5m wide. The interior is featureless apart from a ruinous cairn, probably erected by shepherds, lying towards the W.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, measuring a maximum of 65m E-W and 50m transversely. This area includes the fort and a small area around within which evidence relating to the occupation and use of the site is expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the remains of a multi-period fort which has the potential to provide valuable information on defensive architecture, as well as the nature of settlement and economy, from a number of different periods.