Tigh na Allt, cairn 291m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Fort William and Ardnamurchan, Highland

Entry Name: Tigh na Allt, cairn 291m NW of

Location: Ardnamurchan

Electoral Ward: Fort William and Ardnamurchan

The monument comprises a cairn of prehistoric date.

The monument lies on a low ridge in an area of mixed woodland at around 40m OD. It comprises a round cairn measuring approximately 10.5m in diameter and about 1.7m in height. Cairns of this type are funerary monuments dating to the Neolithic and Bronze Age, and may be expected to contain material relating to their mode of construction and use.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 35m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric funerary and ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.