Rectilinear enclosure, 1070m SSW of Barntimpen

Entry Name: Rectilinear enclosure, 1070m SSW of Barntimpen

Last Amended: 9 November 2022

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: enclosure (domestic or defensive); Secular: enclosure

Location: Johnstone

Description

The monument comprises a rectilinear earthwork enclosure likely to date to the Iron Age, and which may have been reused in the medieval period. The enclosure is formed by a set of double stone and earth banks with a ditch between them which encloses an area of around 40m north-south by 35m transversely. The area enclosed by the banks and ditch slopes down to a promontory which projects a further 40m to the northeast. At the base slope are the footings of a bow-ended rectangular building and to the south of this, and adjacent to the southern inner bank, is a scooped area that may have contained another building. The enclosure is located at around 225m above sea level on steep scarp above the Ogle Linn.

The monument is a rectilinear earthwork which has been created against the steep edge of Ogle Linn (the Ordnance Survey depiction showing the enclosure as curvilinear is inaccurate). It is protected on three sides by double banks and a medial ditch, and on the east side by the steep sides of the Ogle Linn. To the north is a scooped depression which may be a tributary gully or perhaps a modern quarry. This feature is not mapped on current Ordnance Survey maps suggesting that it is relatively recent. These features form a narrow promontory. The enclosing ditch of the enclosure is 4.5m broad and 1.3m deep, whilst the banks which are constructed of earth and stone, are up to 2.6m thick. The outer bank stands to a height of 0.5m above the exterior ground level, the inner bank to a height of 0.8m above the interior. The entrance was probably on the south, where the defences terminate a few metres short of the slope above the Ogle Linn. The area enclosed measures 40m from north to south by 35m transversely and falls quite steeply to the neck of the promontory. At the break of slope there are the stone footings of a bow-ended rectangular structure, possibly a building, 18m in overall length, and at right angles to it on the south, immediately to the rear of the inner bank, a shallow rectangular depression 12m long may indicate the site of a second building.

The scheduled area is irregular. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The scheduled area specifically excludes the above ground elements of all modern post and wire fences to allow for their maintenance.

a.   The monument is of national importance because it makes a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past, or has the potential to do so, as a likely example of an Iron Age settlement enclosure which may have been re-used in the medieval period. It adds to our understanding of prehistoric and medieval society in southern Scotland and the function, use and development of enclosed or defended settlements of these periods.

b.   The monument retains physical attributes which make a significant contribution to our understanding or appreciation of the past. The plan of the monument is clear and understandable although partially truncated on its north side. Archaeological evaluation of similar sites has shown that there is significant potential for the survival of buried archaeological deposits. The monument can significantly add to our understanding of domestic settlement, agriculture and economy during the Iron Age and medieval periods. Additionally, the archaeological remains are likely to hold evidence for the construction, use and abandonment of the settlement.

c.   The monument is a rare example of an Iron Age enclosed settlement which may have been re-used in the medieval period.

d.   The monument is a particularly good example of a rectilinear Iron Age settlement that may have been re-used in the medieval period and is therefore an important representative of this monument type.

e.   The monument has research potential which could significantly contribute to our understanding or appreciation of the past. Its enclosure ditches could provide material for carbon dating which when compared with similar monuments could contribute to a better understanding of the chronological development of settlement in this part of Scotland. Additionally, environmental material surviving within buried features, could also provide information on diet, agricultural practice, local environment and social status of the occupants as well as contemporary economy and society.

f.   The monument makes a significant contribution our understanding of the historic landscape by its location and its relationship to other contemporary monuments in the surrounding area. It also has the potential to increase our understanding of settlement hierarchy and changing settlement patterns in the Dumfries and Galloway and more widely across southern Scotland.

The monument is a well-preserved example of a rectilinear enclosure which may originally date to the Iron Age (800BC – 500AD) which may have been reused in the medieval period. Rectilinear enclosures are known across southern and eastern Scotland and Northumberland. Upstanding earthwork examples are rare in a Scottish context, although many are known through cropmarking visible on aerial photography. The earthworks that enclose this monument are well preserved and the southern end of the ditch has a well-defined terminal. The northern end has been truncated by a gully or quarry which has also removed part of the level area above the Ogle Linn. A sub-rectangular scoop has been created beside the inner bank on the south of the monument which contained a later rectangular building and stone footings of another bow-ended rectangular building can be traced to the east of this.

Excavations of similar enclosures elsewhere for example Carronbridge (scheduled monument SM4093), Knowes (scheduled monument SM4070), Blacketlees (Canmore ID 66425) and East and West Brunton in Northumberland indicate they were built and in use between around 400BC and 200AD. They represent enclosed settlements. These excavations have revealed internal features such as roundhouses and yards, as well as complex sequences of development.

The presence of at least two rectangular buildings shows that the monument may have been re-used in the medieval period and is similar in form to a class of site known as "homestead moats" or "moated sites". One of the buildings has a curved end, a type of architecture which was common in northwest France in the medieval period and may have been introduced along with moated sites. However, the layout of the enclosing banks and ditches over a steep slope makes it unlikely that they could have held water and reinforces the interpretation of the site as an enclosed rectilinear Iron Age settlement that was later reused.

The monument displays an extended development sequence representing settlement activity from the later prehistory to the medieval period. There is good potential for the survival of archaeological features and deposits, including occupation and abandonment debris, artefacts and environmental remains such as charcoal or pollen within and around the recorded archaeological features. It can tell us about the economy, diet and social status of the occupants, as well as the structure of contemporary society and economy. Study of this monument would enhance our understanding of long-term occupation of the landscape, the development sequence of this site and of later prehistoric and medieval settlements in general.

The rectilinear enclosure above Ogle Linn represents a rare survival of this type of site as an upstanding earthwork with possible evidence of later medieval use. Rectilinear settlement enclosures are comparatively rare monument type, of the 216 rectilinear enclosures recorded in the National Record of the Historic Environment, at least 55 are thought to later be agricultural structures. Medieval moated sites are also relatively rare within Scotland as a whole when compared to the frequency of those recorded in other parts of the UK and beyond. There are around 122 known sites in Scotland compared with around 750 in Ireland and 6350 in England. Laverhay Hill (scheduled monument SM12721) and Stockbridgehill (Canmore ID 67066) are examples of this monument type in the local area. Moated sites mark local centres of lordship when Scotland became a feudal society during the 12th and 13th centuries. The monument above Ogle Linn may have served a similar purpose, albeit reusing earlier Iron Age defences.

The monument has the potential to enhance and broaden our understanding of the nature and development of settlement and economy from later prehistory to the medieval period both in eastern Scotland and more widely. It can add to our knowledge of social status, settlement hierarchy and changing settlement patterns, as well as important connections between communities during the later prehistoric and medieval periods.

There are no known associative characteristics that contribute to this monuments national importance.