Ogle Linn, earthwork

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale North, Dumfries and Galloway

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Annandale North

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

The monument comprises the remains of an unusual earthwork, of probable medieval date.

The earthwork is situated about 750m SSE of Nether Minnygap, on the edge of the Ogle Linn. It lies on a promontory formed by the cut of a tributary gully on the N. On plan the earthwork is sub-rectangular, with sharp angles at its NW and SW corners. The interior measures 40m from N to S by 35m transversely and falls away quite steeply to the neck of the promontory, which projects a further 40m to the NE. This substantial earthwork consists of a steep-sided ditch, bounded on each lip by a bank of earth and stones. The ditch is about 4.5m wide and 1.3m deep. The turf-covered inner bank rises at least 0.8m above the interior of the enclosure and is firmly packed with stones. The outer bank is much slighter in its proportions, standing only about 0.5m high.

An old drove road passes between the ends of the ditch and the precipitous slopes above the streams. It is probable that any original entranceway would have taken this same route, as no breaks occur elsewhere in the ditch and banks. Above this possible entrance, at the break of slope on the SE, there are what may be the stone footings of a rectangular structure, some 18m in length. At right angles to it on the S, immediately to the rear of the inner bank, a shallow rectangular depression about 12m in length may indicate the site of a second building.

Erosion by the streams on the N and E has altered the original features of the earthwork on these sides, but it seems probable that the ditch ended on the edges of the slope and much of the earthwork extended eastwards on the promontory.

The site has never been investigated and its date is unknown. However, it cannot be parallelled by any prehistoric earthworks in the region, and its rectilinear morphology and the clear-cut lines of its ditch and inner bank suggest that it is more likely to be medieval in date.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 120m from NE to SW by 78m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.