Enclosure and roundhouse, 220m south east of 6 Mains of Kelly Farm Cottages

A Scheduled Monument in Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim, Angus

Entry Name: Enclosure and roundhouse, 220m SE of 6 Mains of Kelly Farm Cottages

Last Amended: 31 August 2021

Location: Arbirlot

Electoral Ward: Arbroath West, Letham and Friockheim

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure and a roundhouse of prehistoric date, visible as by cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies in arable farmland at around 25-30m above sea level.

The enclosure, at the east of the scheduled area, is sub-rectangular and measures up to 30m across. The eastern end of the enclosure is truncated by the modern road. Sub-rectangular enclosures of this kind are understood to relate to the period of Roman influence in lowland Scotland although some could be medieval in date. The roundhouse, at the west of the scheduled area, measures around 18m across with a ditch of between 1-2m in width. Roundhouses were domestic dwellings and, when associated with a souterrain, generally date to the Iron Age (800BC-500AD). The two cropmark features most likely represent the remains of an Iron Age unenclosed prehistoric settlement.

The scheduled area is irregular, extending up to 15 metres from the outer edges of the cropmarks. It includes the remains described above and an area around within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is enhanced by the evidence it holds for the relationship between different structural forms.